The proposed arrangement violates the prohibition against assisting in the unauthorized practice of law.
Rule 5.05(a)(2) of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct provides that a lawyer shall not “assist a person who is not a member of the bar in the performance of activity that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law.”
Rule 5.05 does not define the “unauthorized practice of law” but leaves the definition to judicial development. Id., comment 2; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.101 (defining the practice of law as including “the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined,” but allowing for other definitions by the courts).
A corporation (other than a professional corporation) may not engage in the practice of law in Texas. See Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 261 S.W.3d 24, 33 (Tex. 2008) (“American Home Assurance”).