We have some exiting new additions coming soon.

In order to add these features, the site will be undergoing maintenance on May 29nd from 2:00 PM to 6:00 PM. During this time, you may experience layout, content, and functionality irregularities. We apologize in advance for the inconvenience.

Opinion 381

LEGAL ASSISTANT, CORRESPONDENCE
It is proper for a Legal Assistant to write a letter on his law firm's letter head provided that he is a supervised employee of the law firm and that he signs as a Legal Assistant.

DR 3-101 (A)

QUESTION
Is it proper for a non-lawyer law firm employee to use the law firm letter head to write a letter on behalf of the firm's client in an attempt to collect a debt owed said client?

OPINION
Yes, it is proper (DR 3-101 (A) ). A Legal Assistant can not be carried on the letter head (Op. 50) nor can he perform acts which the lawyer himself cannot perform (Op. 144). A Legal Assistant employee who is supervised by his attorney (Op. 160) can sign letters on the law firm letter head (Op. 276), if his title, Legal Assistant, follows his name (ABA Op. 1278).

Download a PDF version of this Opinion

Sign In

Cancel

Forgot Password?
Don’t have an account, create one.